Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy has been developed in accordance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Chapter 486) of the Laws of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region of The People’s Republic of China. The Ordinance provides data subjects with rights to ascertain whether The Whole 9 Yards Limited, WealthAsia and BENCHMARK holds personal data relating to them, to obtain a copy of that data, and to correct any data that is inaccurate.

Site visitors can freely explore this Website largely without having to reveal any personal data. On occasion however, it may be necessary for The Whole 9 Yards, WealthAsia and BENCHMARK to gather information on you for a specific purpose. We will always inform you when we are collecting such information. It is our intention to respect your request for privacy, and we try our best to provide you with communication channels to facilitate this. Once all gathered information has been used for the intended purpose, it is destroyed or de-identified.

WealthAsia has created this statement in order to demonstrate its firm commitment to protecting your privacy. The following discloses our information gathering methods and dissemination practices for this Website. WealthAsia is not responsible for the privacy practices of other linked sites.

Cookies

WealthAsia uses your IP address to assist in diagnosing problems with our server, and to administer our Website. Your IP address is used to help identify you and to gather broad demographic information. We use cookies to deliver content specific to your interests.

You can set your browser in order to be notified when you receive a cookie, offering the opportunity to decide whether you will accept it or not. Our site uses various types of forms for site visitors to request information and services, to enter contests, play games and to send e-mail messages of preferred pages.

Advertisements displayed on our site may contain cookies. While cookies appear in other areas of our Website, those received via banner advertisements are collected by our advertising company and we do not have access to this information. Information collected by our advertising company will be governed by that company’s privacy policy.

Use of your Personal Information

WealthAsia collects site visitors’ contact information (such as an e-mail or street address) and demographic information (e.g. age, country of residence and travel history). This information is used by us to further our statutory objectives. Contact information from the forms is used to send promotional materials and information to you. If data collected is to be displayed at a later date, due care will be given to keep it anonymous and you will be advised in advance. Users may “opt-out” of receiving future mailings. emographic information is used for our research requirements and to tailor your experience at our site, showing content of interest, and displaying the content according to your preferences. We may share with our advertisers such information on an aggregate basis. Users may “opt-out” of receiving future mailings.

When you come to our Website, our server software records the domain name of your computer. We may also track the pages you visit. We do these things so that we can measure traffic, gauge the popularity of various parts of the Website, gain some general knowledge about our audience and compile aggregated statistics.

Data collected by The Whole 9 Yards, WealthAsia and BENCHMARK is used only for the purposes indicated above. Personal information will not be disclosed to any third party except as follows:

  • On a confidential basis to agents we use in the ordinary course of our business, such as for data management and distribution of our promotional materials.
  • As we may be required to do so by laws.
  • As you indicate your choice to receive promotional materials from third parties named in the forms.

Data Security

WealthAsia will take reasonable steps to ensure that all information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete, up-to-date and stored in a secure environment accessed only by authorized persons. However, we give no warranty against third parties hacking into the data or any unauthorized access to the data by anyone.